Home


News


Events


Gallery


About Us


Championships


Members & Membership


Friesians & Pleasure Horses


Contact Us



Related Links


2014 Namibian National Championships

Show Results

 

 

2013 Namibian National Championships

 


Micha Pote en Golden Stonewall.
Groot Kampioen 3-gang Grootfontein skou 2013
Namibiese Groot Kampioen 3-gang 2013, Windhoek skou.

 

2012 Namibian National Championships

 

Photos of the Event - click here
More photos - Gallery
Full List of Winners 2012 - Click here

Breeder of the Year 2012 -  Click here
Breeder of the Year - Summary

2012 WENNERS & TROFEES

SAALPERDE

NAMIBIESE SIERTUIG GROOTKAMPIOEN - TOTAL WISSEL TROFEE 2012:
AFRICAN SUNSET - HIGHSTEP STUD

NAMIBIESE ENKELTUIG GROOTKAMPIOEN - TRAIL MASTER WISSEL TROFEE
2012:
EASY ON MY MIND - RONEL SLIPPERS

NAMIBIESE DRIEGANG GROOTKAMPIOEN - TOTAL WISSEL TROFEE 2012:
JABULANI - RONEL SLIPPERS

NAMIBIESE VYFGANG GROOTKAMPIOEN - TOTAL WISSEL TROFEE 2012:
TO BE CONTINUED - RONEL SLIPPERS

NAMIBIESE MANS VYFGANG KAMPIOEN - LEROUX VAN WYK WISSEL
TROFEE 2012:
OH MY SOCKS - PIETER SCHREUDER & CARMEN BOOYSEN

NAMIBIESE DAMES DRIEGANG KAMPIOEN - LEROUX VAN WYK
WISSEL TROFEE 2012:
GOLDEN STONEWALL - MICHA POTE

NAMIBIESE DAMES SIERTUIG KAMPIOEN - ROLEWI STUD
WISSEL TROFEE 2012:
GOLDEN STONEWALL - MICHA POTE

NAMIBIESE GROOTKAMPIOEN SENIOR MERRIE - TRAIL MASTER
WISSEL TROFEE 2012:
WALKING WINGS - RONEL SLIPPERS

NAMIBIESE GROOTKAMPIOEN SENIOR HINGS - TRAIL MASTER
WISSEL TROFEE 2012:
WATCH ME NOW - RONEL SLIPPERS

NAMIBIESE GROOTKAMPIOEN JUNIOR HINGS - EDUNEWS
WISSEL TROFEE 2012:
FROM DUSK TILL DAWN - BOY NEETHLING

BEST OF THE BREED SAALPERDE - ROLEWI STUD WISSEL TROFEE 2012:
WATCH ME NOW - RONEL SLIPPERS

NAMIBIESE SAALPERD STREEKS KAMPIOEN – PIETER LAMBRECHTS
WISSEL TROFEE 2012:
SENTRAAL

PLESIERPERDE

NAMIBIESE WESTERSE PLESIERPERD - RONEL SLIPPERS WISSEL TROFEE 2012:
ELOMA - ALMORENE BADENHORST

NAMIBIESE KAMPIOEN DRIEGANG PLESIERPERD 2012:
CAMELOT - FRANCISKA LEINBERGER

FRIES / VLAAM

NAMIBIESE KAMPIOEN DRIEGANG FRIES/VLAAM 2012:
RINALDO - KAREN WOERMANN

BEST OF THE BREED FRIES / VLAAM - PIETER LOUBSER FLOATING TROPHY 2012:
HILDA - KAREN WOERMANN

ALLE RASSE

NAMIBIAN CHAMPION OF THE YARD - RONEL SLIPPERS FLOATING TROPHY 2012:
WATCH ME NOW - RONEL SLIPPERS

KAMPIOEN DRIEGANG TIENERRUITER - LINDA MEINTJIES WISSEL TROFEE 2012:
TJOMMEL - YUKA STOLZE

ALGEMEEN

VRIEND VAN DIE BEDRYF - NEELS COETZEE TOEKENNING 2012:
BOY NEETHLING

NAMIBIAN BREEDER OF THE YEAR AWARD - HIGHSTEP STUD
FLOATING TROPHY 2012:
PIETER LAMBRECHTS – PETERPAN STOET


Winners & Trophies: 2009 - 2012

 

Raffle Ticket Winners

PRIZE TICKET NUMBER NAME OF WINNER CONTACT NUMBER PRIZE WON
1st Prize 226 S van der Merwe 081-1240727 Trail-a-Rent Camping Trailers
2nd Prize 642 J J Roux 081-1290070 One night getaway for 2 persons Hotel Thule
3rd Prize 1483 E Burger 081-2898089 One night getaway for 2 persons Gondwana Anib Lodge
4th Prize 427 W Cilliers 081-1244204 One nigh getaway for 2 persons Hochland Nest Lodge
5th Prize 1450 R Kriel 081-1287677 One Blue Wildebeest carcass - Jack van der Merwe
6th Prize 4968 W Cilliers 081-1244204 One sheep carcass - Werner & Elmarie Cilliers
7th Prize 255 S van der Merwe 081-1240727 One goat carcass - Kobus Roux
8th Prize 809 P Schreuder 081-3032400 Wesbank Hamper
9th Prize 1218 L Jacobs 0027-73-0382492 Three Bags Horsefeed - Kaap Agri
10th Prize 1206 M Sllippers 081-1246741 Two nights getaway for 4 persons campng at Camp Arub plus gamedrive
11th Prize 1494 B Voigts 062-501151/062-502050 Two bags Horsefeed - Animal Fedco
12th Prize 1223 W van Wyk 081-4009999 Portable braaier - Louis van Wyk
13th Prize 4890 K van der Merwe 081-1279958 Portable braaier - Louis van Wyk
14th Prize 4501 W Liebenberg 081-1274225 Haircut & Blowdry - XYZ Hair & Beauty
15th Prize 72 E Weakley 081-1241344 Farm Hamper - Pan Lambrechts
16th Prize 1659 T Neethling 081-1493838 Farm Hamper - Pan Lambrechts
17th Prize 1067 J Venter 081-6899836 Bookden - Suan du Toit
18th Prize 4992 W Cilliers 081-1244204 Safari Den Voucher - Francois du Toit
19th Prize 1205 M Sllippers 081-1246741 Two boxex Ola Ice Cream
20th Prize 129 S Loftie-Eaton 081-1240484 Swavet Voucher

 


 

2010 Namibian National Championships


BEST OF BREED – SADDLEHORSES

Peterpan Watch Me NowPresented by Pieter Schreuder owned by Ronel Slippers

BEST OF BREED – FRIESIAN & FLEMMISH HORSES

Geyerspan Silver – Presented by Jack van der Merwe owned by Angie van der Merwe

CHAMPION OF THE YARD
Geyerspan Silver – Presented by Jack van der Merwe owned by Angie van der Merwe

SINGLE HARNESS CHAMPION

Easy on my Mind – Presented by Louis van Wyk owned by Louis van Wyk

FINE HARNESS CHAMPION

Parental Guidance – Presented by Neels Coetzee owned by Neels Coetzee

THREE-GAITED CHAMPION SADDLEHORSES

Saberi Thandenaani – Presented by Jack van der Merwe owned by Werner Graupe

FIVE-GAITED CHAMPION SADDLEHORSES

Star of Africa – Presented by Pär Loots owned by Neels Coetzee

THREE-GAITED CHAMPION - FRIESIAN/FLEMMISH HORSES

Geyerspan Silver – Presented by Jack van der Merwe owned by Angie van der Merwe

THREE-GAITED CHAMPION - PLEASURE HORSES

Biscaja Otjozonjati – Presented by Wendy Venter owned by Wendy Venter

THREE-GAITED ALL BREEDS CHAMPION - JUNIOR CLASS

Emily – Presented by Lindie Adriaanse owned by Chrizaan Aggenbach

All photos by Francois Poolman ©
Please contact Francois if you want copies of the photos 081 624 8765
francois0154@hotmail.com

_________________________________________________________

2009 Namibian National Championships

 

Namibian National Fine Harness Grand Champion

Always a Lady – Werner Graupe

 

Namibian National Single Harness Grand Champion

Golden Stonewall – Micha Pote

 

Namibian National Three Gaited Grand Champion

Venus of Saberi – Werner Graupe

 

Namibian National Five Gaited Grand Champion

Ambray – Jan Blaauw

 

Namibian Gentleman’s Five Gaited Champion

Victomizer – Werner Graupe

 

Namibian Ladies Three Gaited Champion

Yoko Lomo – Ronel Slippers

 

Namibian Grand Champion Senior Mare

Venus of Saberi – Werner Graupe

 

Namibian Grand Champion Senior Stallion

Sultan Solitaire – Sakkie van der Merwe

 

Namibian Grand Champion Junior Stallion

Oh my Socks – Pieter Schreuder & Carmen Booysen

 

Namibian Champion of the Yard

Sultan Solitaire – Sakkie van der Merwe

 

Namibian Western Pleasure Horse

Malaika – Ronel Slippers

 

Namibian Champion Three Gaited Pleasure Horse

Samurai – Wendy Venter

 

Honorable Mention of Members & Horses for Outstanding Achievements

The following nominations were accepted during the 2007 AGM:

The Democrat (Namibian Bred)
  *  1999 Windhoek Namibian 5 Gaited Champion - Desireé Jacobs - M M S
  *  2000 Grootfontein Namibian 5 Gaited Champion - Naas van Zyl - M M S
  *  2002 Windhoek Namibian 5 Gaited Champion - Pieter Schreuder - M M S

Red Sun (Namibian Bred)
  *  1999 Bloemfontein S.A. 5 Gaited Champion - Pieter Oosthuizen - M M S

The Rock (Namibian Bred)
  *  2007 Bloemfontein S.A. Champion 1 Year Old Colt - Koekie de Villers - Sakkie vd Merwe Snr

Tango's Guts (S.A. Bred)
  *  1997 Bloemfontein S.A. Champion 1 Year Old Filly - Pieter Jacobs
  *  1998 Bloemfontein S.A. Champion 2 Year Old Filly - Junior Mocke - M M S

Highland Joe (Namibian Bred)  Photo 1  Photo 2
2006 - G
rootfontein Show 

1st Class - 4yr old Fine Harness - 1st Place
2nd Class - 4yr old 3-Gaited(lost shoe)
3rd Class - Fine Harness Championship - 1st Place

2007 - Bloemfontein
 
4th Class - 4yr old Fine Harness - 1st Place

2008 - Bloemfontein

5th Class - Fine Harness Stallion/Gelding older than 5yrs - 2nd Place
6th Class - Grand Champion Fine Harness - 1st Place

2008 - Phillipolis

7th Class - Fine Harness Stallion/Gelding - 1st Place
8
th Class - Grand Champion Fine Harness - 1st Place

2009 - Frankfort

9th Class - Fine Harness Stallion/Gelding - 1st Place
10th Class - Novice 3-Gaited - (Lost tail)

2009 - Bloemfontein

11th Class - Fine Harness Stallion/Gelding - 1st**Unanimous decision by 3 Judges**
12th Class - Novice 3-gaited - 1st
**Unanimous decision by 3 Judges**
13th Class - Grand Champion Fine Harness - 1st**Unanimous decision by 3 Judges**

Sakkie vd Merwe Snr - Breeder of The Rock

Johan Pretorius - Breeder of Highland Joe

 

2008 Namibian National Championships

 

Namibian National Fine Harness Grand Champion

Dare to be Great – Micha Pote

 

Namibian National Single Harness Grand Champion

Rhythm’s Fury – Karin Schreuder

 

Namibian National Three Gaited Grand Champion

Easy on my Mind – Neels Coetzee

 

Namibian National Five Gaited Grand Champion

Star of Africa – Neels Coetzee

 

PREVIOUS CHAMPIONS -  NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
 

 

FINE HARNESS

 

SINGLE HARNESS

 

THREE GAITED

 

FIVE GAITED

 

1985

 

1985

 

1985

 

1985

 

 

1986

 

1986

 

1986

 

1986

 

 

1987

 

1987

 

1987

 

1987

 

 

1988

 

1988

 

1988

Razzmatazz

1988

 

 

1989

 

1989

 

1989

The Godfather

1989

Sunray

 

1990

 

1990

 

1990

The Godfather

1990

Sunray

 

1991

 

1991

 

1991

Suzi Wong

1991

Sunray

 

1992

 

1992

Cheseré

1992

Cheseré

1992

 

 

1993

 

1993

Sambuca

1993

Luck Hot Water

1993

 

 

1994

 

1994

Sambuca

1994

Miss Kokomo

1994

 

 

1995

 

1995

Nakita

1995

High Chapparal

1995

 

 

1996

 

1996

Touch the Moon

1996

Never-a-Tango

1996

Fortunate Supreme

1997

The Last Look

1997

INXS

1997

Touch the Moon

1997

Mr Echo

 

1998

 

1998

Touch the Moon

1998

Touch the Moon

1998

El Cid

 

1999

El Cid

1999

Bonnita

1999

Longview’s

Mr Be Good

1999

The Democrat

2000

The Last Look

2000

Crystal Jewel

2000

San Domingo

2000

Centre Fold

 

2001

Tokio’s Red Sun

2001

Advocator’s Walking Tall

2001

Touch the Moon

2001

The Democrat

 

2002

 

Fine Time

2002

Advocator’s Walking Tall

2002

Perriwinkel

2002

The Democrat

2003

 

Fine Time

2003

Advocator’s Walking Tall

2003

Spirit of Ballet

2003

Victomizer

2004

De-Kiel Good Look

2004

Daybreak Prophet

2004

Daybreak Easter Silhoutte

2004

 

Victomizer

Back to top of Page


Copyright Namibian Saddle Horse Association

Powered by Naminternet.com